Effective Date: October 19, 2020

SentBySanta™ Privacy Policy


PLEASE NOTE: OUR PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES FROM TIME TO TIME. PLEASE CHECK BACK FREQUENTLY FOR UPDATES AND CHANGES AS YOUR USE OF THE SENTBYSANTA™ WEBSITE AND SERVICE IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. SENTBYSANTA™ IS AVAILABLE SOLELY FOR ADULTS TO PURCHASE "SANTA" LETTERS FOR THEIR FAMILY AND FRIENDS. THIS WEBSITE IS NOT INTENDED FOR USE BY CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18. IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 18, YOU ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO SUBMIT ANY INFORMATION AT THE SENTBYSANTA™ WEBSITE AND YOU MUST HAVE A PARENT OR GUARDIAN PURCHASE A LETTER ON YOUR BEHALF.

Welcome to the SentBySanta™ ("SentBySanta," "we" or "us") website at www.sentbysanta.com (the "Website" or "Service"). This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") covers SentBySanta™'s treatment of personally identifiable information that SentBySanta ™ collects when you are on the Website and when you use the Service. It is important that visitors are fully informed about the use of their personal information. SentBySanta ™ believes in 100% permission-based marketing. For each visitor to our Website, our web server automatically recognizes only the visitor's domain name, but not the e-mail address (unless requested and supplied by the visitor as a registration field entry). All visitors to our Website may browse selected portions of the Website without entering any personal information.

Collection of Information at SentBySanta™

To complete the purchase of customized "Santa" letters, we must gather personal information from you such as: your first and last name; e-mail address; telephone numbers; billing address; billing information (including credit/debit card information); names and ages of recipients; mailing addresses for recipients; and an optional personalized message. In addition, we may collect credit/debit card information for age verification purposes.

Use of Information Obtained by SentBySanta™

The information that you submit to SentBySanta™ remains your property, but by submitting the information to SentBySanta™ you grant us the right to use such information for marketing purposes including, but not limited to, sharing such information with third parties. SentBySanta™ may also use such information to directly market certain offers to you including, without limitation, via e-mail marketing, telemarketing, direct mail and text messaging, to monitor compliance with our Terms and Conditions and for content improvement and feedback purposes. We may sell the personal information that you supply to us and we may join together with other businesses to bring selected retail opportunities to our customers. These businesses may include, but are not limited to: (a) providers of online and direct marketing services and applications including, without limitation, lookup and reference, data enhancement, suppression and validation; and (b) affiliated telemarketers. SentBySanta™ reserves the right to release customer information: (a) in the event that we believe that the Website is being or has been used in violation of the Terms and Conditions or to commit unlawful acts; (b) if the information is subpoenaed; or (c) if SentBySanta™ is sold or acquired. Moreover, you hereby consent to disclosure of any record or communication to any third party when SentBySanta™, in its sole discretion, determines the disclosure to be appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time.

In addition, as a customer of SentBySanta™, you agree that such act constitutes a purchase for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule, 16 CFR §310 et seq. (the "Rule"). Notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission's Do-Not-Call List, SentBySanta™ retains the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the Rule. Moreover, by registering with, or requesting information from, a third-party advertiser at or through the Website, such action shall constitute an inquiry and/or application with the respective third-party advertiser for purposes of the Rule and you may be contacted via e-mail, direct mail and/or telemarketing by such third-party advertiser in accordance with the Rule.

To the extent that customer credit card-specific information and/or social security number is collected by SentBySanta™ and any of its affiliates and/or subsidiaries, said information will be kept in confidence and will not be shared with any third parties (other than consumer credit agencies) without your prior informed consent, except to charge you for services purchased at the Website. In addition, by submitting your credit card information to us, you authorize SentBySanta™ to periodically verify that your credit card account continues to be a valid and active one by charging and, thereafter immediately crediting, a small sum to the card. Such verification may be conducted through a third party and, in that case, SentBySanta™ will share your specific credit card information with this third party for verification purposes. Apart from the foregoing uses, SentBySanta™ and its affiliates and/or subsidiaries reserve the right to share with third parties the fact that they have credit card information on file for specific customers but they will not share the specific credit card information with third parties without the customer's prior authorization.

NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING CONTAINED HEREIN TO THE CONTRARY, WE DO NOT SHARE AND/OR CONTINUE TO USE THE INFORMATION THAT YOU SUBMIT WITH RESPECT TO INTENDED "SANTA" LETTER RECIPIENTS, OTHER THAN TO SEND SUCH INTENDED RECIPIENTS THEIR "SANTA" LETTERS. THIS RECIPIENT-SPECIFIC INFORMATION IS RETAINED IN A SECURE, PASSWORD PROTECTED DATABASE.

General information collection and use

AGGREGATE: We gather our customer's server, IP address, and browser-type related information in the general administration of our Website. SentBySanta™ reserves the right to transfer and/or sell aggregate or group data about SentBySanta™ customers for lawful purposes. Aggregate or group data is data that describes the demographics, usage or other characteristics of SentBySanta™ customers as a group without disclosing personally identifiable information. By submitting your personal information to, and/or using, the Website, you agree to allow SentBySanta™ to transfer and/or sell such aggregate data to third parties.

LINKS: This Website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that SentBySanta™ is not responsible for the privacy practices of other third party websites. We encourage visitors to be aware when they leave our Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Website.

USE OF COOKIES: A cookie is a piece of data stored on a customer or visitor's hard drive containing information about the respective customer or visitor. Cookies can provide great convenience for our customers and visitors. For instance, by setting a cookie on our Website, a customer would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our Website. Even your payment information can be kept on file and thereafter used to facilitate additional "Santa" letter purchases at the Website. However, even in the case where an existing customer rejects a cookie, he/she may still use our Website. The only drawback to this is that the customer will be limited in what he/she can access in some areas on our Website, much like visitor-level access.

We occasionally use cookies to anonymously track and target the interests of our customers and visitors to enhance the experience on our Website and/or for advertising tracking purposes.

Security

SentBySanta™ takes every precaution to protect our customers' information. When a customer submits sensitive personal and payment information via the Website, the information is protected both online and off-line. When our registration, download or purchase process prompts a customer to enter sensitive information (such as a credit card or social security number), the information is encrypted and is protected with industry-standard encryption - SSL technology. While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect customer information off-line. Access to customer information is restricted in our offices and areas where such information is stored. Only employees who need access to the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. If you have any questions about the security at our Website, please contact us. service@sentBysanta.com.

Customers who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials from us or our partners may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the instructions contained in the applicable e-mail.

Minors

SentBySanta™ is committed to strict compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. The Website is for use by individuals 18 years of age or older. Individuals under 18 years of age are not permitted to use and/or submit their personal information at our Website. SentBySanta™ does not knowingly solicit or collect information from visitors under 18 years of age. SentBySanta™ encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

Information sharing: We may share personally identifying information to other companies or individuals in any of the following limited circumstances:

• We have your consent.

• We provide such information to trusted businesses or persons for the sole purpose of processing personally identifying information on our behalf. When this is done, it is subject to agreements that oblige those parties to process such information only on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

• When required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a criminal investigation, a court order, or legal process served on our Web site. We may also share your personal information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of SentBySanta.com’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

• If you have an account, we may share the information submitted under your account among all of our services in order to provide you with a seamless experience and to improve the quality of our services. We will not disclose your account information to other people or non-affiliated companies, except in the limited circumstances described in this Policy or with your consent.

• We may store and process personal information collected on our site in the Canada or any other country in which SentBySanta.com or its agents maintain facilities. By using our services, you consent to the transfer of your information among these facilities, including those located outside your country.

• SentBySanta.com may use third party service providers to serve ads and emails on our behalf. These companies may use technologies to measure the effectiveness of ads and emails and use information about your visits to SentBySanta.com so that we can provide a better search experience to you. For this purpose, we may also provide these third parties service providers anonymous information about your site navigation.

• We may share certain information about you with carefully selected business partners, including those who may offer services that complement those provided by us or which we believe may be of interest to you. You expressly acknowledge and agree that these selected business partners may contact you directly about promotional offers, services they provide and/or other marketing materials. We may also disclose information to third parties who assist us in providing our services to you. For example, we may engage third parties to make improvements on our site, to offer new products and to allow us to customize your experience on the Site.

• Please note that if you call us or one of our Partners on the telephone or if we or one of our Partners call you on the telephone, your call may be recorded. By providing information to us over the telephone, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as our Partners processing, use, and potential disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes provided in this Privacy Policy.

Your Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using this Website, you agree to the SentBySanta™ Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this policy at any time. All Privacy Policy changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the SentBySanta™ Website or acceptance of e-mails following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept such changes. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may unsubscribe from our services by e-mailing a request to the following address: service@sentBysanta.com

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, SentBySanta™'s privacy practices or your dealings on this Website, please contact us at: service@sentBysanta.com.